Brentwood

Brentwood · Westside Los Angeles · 90049

Welcome to Brentwood, CA

Canyon estates on one side, walkable San Vicente on the other, and the Getty watching over all of it. Brentwood is where the Westside slows down without losing its address.

This is the part of Los Angeles where a farmers-market Sunday and a $10M canyon compound can share a ZIP code. Prices run high and the terrain varies street to street, so who you buy with matters. Jonathan Ruiz works this market listing by listing, and the current Homes for Sale in Brentwood, CA move fast when they're priced right.

Community Overview & Real Estate Guide

Brentwood sits at the base of the Santa Monica Mountains on the Westside of Los Angeles, bounded roughly by the 405 to the east, Wilshire Boulevard to the south, the Santa Monica city line to the southwest, Topanga State Park to the west, and Mulholland Drive along the ridgeline to the north. It's a single ZIP code — 90049 — but it behaves like several neighborhoods stacked together: flat, gridded blocks near the shops; gated pockets like Brentwood Circle by the Getty; and steep canyon roads climbing into Mandeville and Kenter.

Around 33,000 people live here by most census-based counts, though the city's own neighborhood tally runs closer to 42,000 depending on where you draw the northern line. The median age is about 42 and household incomes sit well above the LA average. What that adds up to on the ground is a quiet, established feel — long-tenured owners, a lot of families zoned into strong elementary schools, and a commercial spine along San Vicente Boulevard that feels more like a small town's main street than anything you'd expect three miles from the 405.

Key Facts

Area

Detail

Location

Westside Los Angeles, at the base of the Santa Monica Mountains

County / City

Los Angeles County · City of Los Angeles

ZIP / Area Codes

90049 · 310 and 424

Population

~33,000 (census-based); city estimates run up to ~42,000

Median Age

About 42

Boundaries

I-405 (east), Wilshire Blvd (south), Santa Monica (southwest), Topanga State Park (west), Mulholland Dr (north)

Main Roads

San Vicente Blvd, Sunset Blvd, Wilshire Blvd, Barrington Ave, Bundy Dr, I-405

Sub-areas

Brentwood Park, Brentwood Circle, Brentwood Country Estates (Mandeville Canyon), Brentwood Glen, Crestwood Hills, Kenter Canyon

Landmarks

The Getty Center, Brentwood Country Mart, San Vicente "restaurant row," VA campus

One thing to understand before you shop here: Brentwood is not one price or one risk profile. A flat block in Brentwood Park and a ridge lot off Mandeville Canyon are different purchases entirely. If you want to see how that plays out across what's actually listed right now, start with the current Homes for Sale in Brentwood, CA.


Location & Connectivity

Brentwood's location is its whole pitch: you're minutes from the ocean, wedged against open parkland, and still inside the city. The trade-off is the 405 and Sunset at rush hour, which locals plan their days around rather than fight.

Getting out is easiest early. The commute to Santa Monica is ten minutes off-peak and can double by 8:30 a.m.; downtown LA is roughly 30 minutes on a clear morning and closer to an hour once traffic sets in.

Category

Details

Location Map & Overview

Westside LA neighborhood in ZIP 90049, tucked between Santa Monica, Pacific Palisades, Westwood, and Bel-Air.

Nearby Areas

Santa Monica (south), Pacific Palisades (west), Westwood/UCLA (east), Bel-Air (northeast), Sawtelle & West LA (southeast).

Attractions

The Getty Center, Brentwood Country Mart, San Vicente Boulevard's coral-tree median, Barrington Park, gateway trails into the Santa Monica Mountains.

Public Transport

Metro bus lines run Wilshire, Sunset, and San Vicente; the Metro E (Expo) Line at Bundy in adjacent Santa Monica connects to downtown. Transit is workable but most residents drive.

Road Access

The I-405 forms the eastern edge; Sunset and Wilshire run east–west; San Vicente and Barrington handle local traffic.

Parking

Homes have private driveways and garages; the San Vicente and Country Mart districts have metered street and small-lot parking that fills on weekends.

Walking & Cycling

Walk Score around 52 — the flats near San Vicente are genuinely walkable; the canyons are not. The San Vicente median path is a local running and cycling institution.

Taxi & Ride Apps

Uber and Lyft are everywhere and reliable; pickups in the canyons take longer.

Airport Access

LAX is about 30–40 minutes south depending on traffic; Santa Monica Airport is close for private aviation.

In short: if your daily orbit is the Westside, Brentwood is about as central as prestige LA gets. If you're commuting east every day, drive the route at your real departure time before you commit to a block.

Real Estate Market Trends (2026)

Here's the honest version: Brentwood is a low-volume luxury market, so the "median" swings hard depending on which few dozen homes closed and who's reporting. As of late 2025, Redfin put the all-home median sale price around $2.9M, up sharply year over year; Movoto's median list ran near $2.65M; and Altos pegged single-family list prices far higher, skewed by a handful of canyon estates asking $6M and up. Treat the numbers below as a range, not a single figure.

Metric

Reported Figure (source)

Median Sale Price (all home types)

~$2.9M — Redfin, Nov 2025 (+41.8% YoY)

Median List Price

~$2.65M — Movoto; single-family list skews to $6M+ — Altos

Price per Sq Ft

~$990–$1,070 (Movoto / Redfin)

Days on Market

~40 (Movoto) to ~78 (Redfin); canyon estates can sit 120+

Competitiveness

Redfin Compete Score ~46 ("somewhat competitive"); homes average ~2% under list

How to read this: Three things pull these figures apart. First, some national search results for "Brentwood, CA" report the other Brentwood — the Contra Costa city near the Bay Area, where medians sit in the $700k–$865k range — which has nothing to do with 90049. Second, with only dozens of sales a month, one $12M closing moves the whole median. Third, the year-over-year jump partly reflects displaced buyers from the January 2025 Palisades Fire moving into lower-risk Westside pockets, tightening inventory (see the risk note below). No single number captures all of that, which is why a street-level read from an agent beats any dashboard here.

Lifestyle in Brentwood

Location

Base of the Santa Monica Mountains, minutes from the coast, hard against the 405. Central to the Westside, far from downtown.

Community

Established and low-key. Long-tenured owners, families, and a slower pace than Beverly Hills or the Palisades' waterfront.

Dining

San Vicente is the heart of it — sidewalk tables, longtime neighborhood spots, and the Country Mart's counter-service classics.

Education

Strong public elementaries (Kenter Canyon, Brentwood Science) and heavyweight privates: Brentwood School and Archer.

Housing

Everything from 1950s Crestwood Hills moderns to gated canyon estates and mid-rise condos near Wilshire. Little of it is cheap.

Transportation

A driver's neighborhood. Great mid-day, tough at rush hour on the 405 and Sunset. Metro E Line sits just south in Santa Monica.

Climate

Mild and coastal-influenced — highs in the mid-80s in summer, 60s in winter, and a real dry season that drives fire risk in the hills.

Amenities

Whole Foods and Vicente Foods, the Sunday farmers market, the Getty around the corner, and Barrington Park for weekends.

Demographics

Affluent, well-educated, median age around 42. A mix of families, professionals, and longtime residents who rarely leave.

Pros

Space, schools, walkable San Vicente, and one of the more private prestige addresses on the Westside.

Cons

High entry price, thin inventory under ~$2M, rush-hour traffic, and — in the canyons — real wildfire exposure and steep insurance costs.

Outdoor Activities

Trailheads into the Santa Monica Mountains, the San Vicente running median, and quick access to the beach at Santa Monica.

Put simply, Brentwood rewards people who want the Westside's convenience without the boldface bustle — and who go in clear-eyed about price and, in the hills, about fire and insurance.

Amenities

Daily life in Brentwood is handled close to home — most errands sit within a few minutes of San Vicente or Barrington.

Hospitals & Clinics

Top-tier care nearby

UCLA Health runs clinics across the Westside, with Ronald Reagan UCLA Medical Center in Westwood about ten minutes east. Providence Saint John's is in Santa Monica, and the VA campus borders the neighborhood.

Supermarkets & Shopping

San Vicente & the Country Mart

Whole Foods and the longtime Vicente Foods cover groceries; the Brentwood Country Mart mixes boutiques with casual food; the Sunday farmers market is a neighborhood ritual.

Fitness & Recreation

Trails, studios, and the median

Barrington Recreation Center, Equinox and boutique studios along San Vicente, the coral-tree running median, and mountain trailheads minutes uphill.

Pet Services

Vets, groomers, and green space

Several established veterinary practices and groomers sit along Barrington and San Vicente, with Barrington Dog Park a short drive south for off-leash time.

Dining, Shopping, and Things to Do in Brentwood, CA

The best of Brentwood happens on foot along San Vicente and inside the Country Mart. These guides go deeper on where to eat, shop, and spend a weekend here:

Dining

Shopping

Beyond the guides above, the Brentwood Country Mart and the boutiques lining San Vicente cover most of the neighborhood's day-to-day shopping.

Things to Do

Schools

Schools are a genuine draw here, and they shape prices block by block. The public elementaries are the standouts — Kenter Canyon carries a top GreatSchools rating and pulls a premium for homes inside its attendance zone. Brentwood is part of LAUSD, so the public middle and high assignments depend on your exact address; families should confirm boundaries before writing an offer.

Private options are a big part of the picture too. Brentwood School and the Archer School for Girls are both nationally known and draw families from across the Westside, which is part of why the neighborhood skews toward buyers with school-age kids.

School

Type / Grades

Notes

Kenter Canyon Charter Elementary

Public charter · K–5

Rated 10/10 on GreatSchools; a key driver of home values in its zone.

Brentwood Science Magnet (Brentwood Science School)

Public magnet · K–5

Rated ~9/10; STEM focus and strong parent reviews.

Paul Revere Charter Middle School

Public magnet · 6–8

Performs above the state average; Gifted & Talented program.

University High / Palisades Charter High

Public (LAUSD) · 9–12

Assignment depends on address; Palisades Charter is a popular option — verify eligibility.

Brentwood School

Private · K–12

Highly regarded independent school on the Westside; premium tuition.

The Archer School for Girls

Private · 6–12 (girls)

On Sunset Blvd; ~500 students, tuition around $53,000.

  • Elementary strength is the headline — confirm you're inside the exact attendance boundary, since it can change street to street.
  • Public middle/high assignments vary by address within LAUSD; don't assume.
  • Private-school demand is a real factor in how families shop this neighborhood.

Investment Potential

Brentwood has long behaved like a store of value more than a quick flip — a place wealthy buyers hold through cycles. Post-Palisades demand has added upward pressure as buyers priced out of, or wary of, higher-fire coastal areas look for a safer Westside address. That's real, but it cuts both ways: canyon lots carry the same fire and insurance questions that pushed those buyers here in the first place.

Long-term demand
Very high
Price resilience
High
Inventory (supply)
Tight
Rental strength
Strong
  • Scarce land and slow turnover keep supply tight, which supports prices in most cycles.
  • Deep, wealthy buyer pool — including post-fire demand shifting toward lower-risk Westside pockets.
  • Wide spread between flat, insurable blocks and higher-risk canyon lots; the risk gradient is now priced in.
Rental Snapshot

Single-family rents run high — some sources put the median well into five figures a month for larger homes — with steady demand from executives and families renting before they buy. Condos near Wilshire rent more moderately and turn over faster.

What Performs Well

Flat, walkable lots near San Vicente and inside top elementary zones hold value best and sell fastest. Well-maintained mid-century homes in Crestwood Hills and Kenter Canyon have a devoted buyer base. Turnkey condition matters more than ever, since buyers are wary of homes needing work in a high-cost, high-insurance environment.

Compliance Checklist
  • Confirm the home's wildfire hazard-zone designation and pull an insurance quote before removing contingencies.
  • Ask whether the seller carries standard coverage or is on the California FAIR Plan, and budget accordingly.
  • Document any fire-hardening (ember-resistant vents, defensible space) — it affects both insurability and value.
  • Review required hazard disclosures carefully; studies show disclosed high-hazard homes can trade at a discount.

None of this should scare a buyer off — it should shape the offer. Priced and insured correctly, Brentwood remains one of the most durable addresses on the Westside.

Moving to Brentwood?

Relocating here is less about picking a house and more about picking the right part of Brentwood. The flats near San Vicente live very differently from a Mandeville Canyon estate — on walkability, on privacy, and on the fire and insurance math that now shapes every canyon purchase.

Families tend to anchor to school zones first and work outward; buyers who prize privacy start in the canyons and gated pockets. Both are Brentwood, but they're different decisions with different budgets and different holding costs.

If a move is on the horizon, the most useful first step is a candid conversation about your priorities and a walk through what's actually available. Reach out to Jonathan Ruiz to get started.


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a home in Brentwood cost?

It's a wide range. Condos near Wilshire can start around $1M–$1.5M, while single-family homes broadly run from the mid-$2M range into the tens of millions for canyon estates. Late-2025 medians landed roughly between $2.65M and $2.9M depending on the source.

The fastest way to calibrate your budget to reality is to look at what's on the market today. Browse current Homes for Sale in Brentwood, CA to see live pricing by pocket and home type.

Is Brentwood a good investment?

Historically, yes — scarce supply and a deep, wealthy buyer pool make it resilient. The caveat is fire risk and insurance cost in the canyons, which now factor directly into value. Flat, insurable, well-located homes tend to hold up best.

What's the rental market like?

Strong. Single-family rents skew high, with demand from executives and families renting before buying. Condos near Wilshire rent more affordably and turn over faster.

What types of homes are available?

A real mix: 1950s mid-century homes in Crestwood Hills and Kenter Canyon, flat traditional estates in Brentwood Park, gated compounds off Mandeville Canyon, and condos and duplexes closer to Wilshire.

What makes Brentwood different from nearby neighborhoods?

It's quieter and more residential than Beverly Hills, more private than Santa Monica, and set back from the coast unlike the Palisades. You get Westside convenience and top schools with a lower-key, established feel.

How's the commute and airport access?

Great mid-day, tough at rush hour. The 405 and Sunset are the pressure points; LAX is about 30–40 minutes south, and the Metro E Line at Bundy in Santa Monica connects to downtown. Most residents drive.

Are the schools good?

The public elementaries are excellent — Kenter Canyon and Brentwood Science lead the way — and the private options (Brentwood School, Archer) are nationally known. Public middle and high assignments depend on your exact address, so confirm boundaries early.


Have a question this page didn't cover? Reach out to Jonathan Ruiz — a quick conversation about your priorities is the best way to find the right home in Brentwood.

Overview for Brentwood, CA

33,315 people live in Brentwood, where the median age is 42 and the average individual income is $136,049. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

33,315

Total Population

42 years

Median Age

High

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

$136,049

Average individual Income

Schools in Brentwood, CA

All ()
Primary Schools ()
Middle Schools ()
High Schools ()
Mixed Schools ()
The following schools are within or nearby Brentwood. The rating and statistics can serve as a starting point to make baseline comparisons on the right schools for your family. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Type
Name
Category
Grades
School rating

Around Brentwood, CA

There's plenty to do around Brentwood, including shopping, dining, nightlife, parks, and more. Data provided by Walk Score and Yelp.

3
Car-Dependent
Walking Score
2
Somewhat Bikeable
Bike Score

Points of Interest

Explore popular things to do in the area, including The Big Cheese, Yu Cake, and Chevron.

Name Category Distance Reviews
Ratings by Yelp
Dining · $$ 0.53 miles 50 reviews 3.4/5 stars
Dining 2.24 miles 1 review 1/5 stars
Dining 2.91 miles 17 reviews 2.5/5 stars
Shopping 2.21 miles 0 reviews 0/5 stars
Shopping 2.89 miles 18 reviews 4.5/5 stars
Shopping 2.89 miles 0 reviews 0/5 stars

Demographics and Employment Data for Brentwood, CA

Brentwood has 15,170 households, with an average household size of 2. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. Here’s what the people living in Brentwood do for work — and how long it takes them to get there. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. 33,315 people call Brentwood home. The population density is 13,603 and the largest age group is Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

33,315

Total Population

High

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

42 years

Median Age

47 / 53%

Men vs Women

Population by Age Group

0-9:

0-9 Years

10-17:

10-17 Years

18-24:

18-24 Years

25-64:

25-64 Years

65-74:

65-74 Years

75+:

75+ Years

Education Level

  • Less Than 9th Grade
  • High School Degree
  • Associate Degree
  • Bachelor Degree
  • Graduate Degree
15,170

Total Households

2

Average Household Size

$136,049

Average individual Income

Households with Children

With Children:

Without Children:

Marital Status

Married
Single
Divorced
Separated

Blue vs White Collar Workers

Blue Collar:

White Collar:

Commute Time

0 to 14 Minutes
15 to 29 Minutes
30 to 59 Minutes
60+ Minutes
Brentwood

Work With Us

Jonathan brings acute local expertise from years spent representing clients, always focused on providing each one of his clients with white-glove service, enthusiastically helping them navigate the process of buying or selling a home and prioritizing their desires at every step.

Follow Us on Instagram